2019
ARC
National 
Specialty
Arapahoe Co. Fairgrounds
Aurora, Colorado
April 27 - May 5, 2019
ARC 2019 National Specialty
Arapahoe County Fairgrounds, Aurora, CO
April 27 – May 5, 2019
Tentative Schedule
Click to enlarge
Schedule
  Saturday, April 27

• Herding – All Breed, three trials (cattle, ducks and sheep) Armetale for
Sheep trial only - Judges: Cathy Balliu, Carol Ann Hartnagle
  


Sunday April 28
• Herding – All Breed, Three trials (cattle, ducks and sheep) - Judges: Cathy
Balliu, Carol Ann Hartnagle
• Tracking – VST – Judges: Jeff Shaver, Jane Jonas

Monday, April 29
• Carting Test #1 – Judge: Randi Garske
• Agility – Armetale – Judge: Carole Lynn Evans​    

Tuesday, April 30
• Carting Test #2 – Armetale, Judge: Laura Wright-Smith
• Education Day
• Welcome Meet & Greet​ 

• CGC
​• DNA Collection

Wednesday May 1
• Obedience & Rally Trial #1 – Armetale AM Start Time Judges: Obedience: Pat
Maynard, Linda Scanlon; Rally: Katie Maess
• Puppy & Veteran Sweepstakes Judges: Perry Payson (Puppy bitches, veteran
dogs, BPIS; Jane Dyar: Puppy dogs, veteran bitches, BVIS)
• Annual Meeting

• Scent Work
• Tracking Workshop
• CAER Clinic
• DNA Collection
• CAE
Thursday May 2
• Obedience & Rally Trial #2 – Judges: Obedience: Linda Scanlon, Sue Oviatt-
Harris Rally: Pat Maynard
• 4-6 Month Beginner Puppy Competition Judge: Sharon Marples
• Conformation Dog Classes Judge: Donna Rice
• Barn Hunt – 2 tests, all-breed
• Awards Banquet​  
• Scent Work
• DNA Collection
​• Judges Breed study

Friday May 3
• Obedience & Rally Trial #3 – Judges: Obedience: Linda Scanlon, Sue Oviatt-
Harris, Rally: Katie Maess
• Conformation Bitches Judge: Sharon Marples
• Stud Dog/Brood Bitch Judge: Sharon Marples
• Barn Hunt – 2 tests, all-breed
• Parade of Title Holders & Rescue Parade
• Top Dog & Top 20 Gala Evening


Saturday May 4
• Junior Showmanship Judge: Jean Pero
• Best of Breed Competition Judge: Sharon Marples
• Barn Hunt – 2 tests, all-breed
• NOHS Competition
Cardiac Clinic
• Sieger Show with Puppy Classes to follow Breed Judges: Rudiger Schmidt
(Puppy Males); Paul Viehoff (Puppy Females)

Sunday May 5
• Sieger Show Adult classes Paul Viehoff (Adult Males); Rudiger Schmidt
(Adult Females)
  

Hosted by Mile High Rottweiler Club
 
 
SUPERINTENDENT/EVENT SECRETARIES:
      BaRay Events Services:
           Conformation/Obedience/Rally. [email protected][email protected]

      Agility: Red Tile Services (Ellen Calnan): ..................... [email protected]
      Carting: Ghislaine Griswold...................................................... [email protected]
      Herding: Kathy Howse..................................................... [email protected]
      Tracking: Jill Grant........................................................ [email protected]
               
Event Chair: Randi Garske | [email protected] | 303-663-6382
Co-Chair: Michael Carr | [email protected] | 303-838-2866